Menu
"Nobody can be happy without self respect" Joan-Jacques Rousseau
Google translate
Google Search
Attendance

Attendance Board

  • Year 3 96.0%
  • Year 4 96.7%
  • Year 5 97.3%
  • Year 6 96.7%
Quick Links

Quick Links

School Getaway
Login Log in
Home Page

St Mary's CE Junior School

Enjoying Our Learning Together

Welcome

For all safeguarding concerns out of school hours please call 0300 123 4043

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

St Mary’s VC Junior School Governing Body

 

Our Governing Body is responsible for ensuring that the school provides good quality education. Together with the Head, it sets the school’s aims and policies, and makes decisions on how to spend the budget.  The Head is responsible for day-to-day management of the school, but is chosen by the Governors and works closely with them.

 

The Governing Body at St. Mary’s is made up of Governors and Associate Members from the community, church, parents and staff.  Each Governor and Associate Member is linked to monitor an area of priority from the School Improvement Plan.

 

The Full Governing Body meet twice per term.  Each Governor and Associate Member also sits on one of our two committees, which meet termly:

 

  • Resources Committee (remit: finance, pay, premises)
  • Learning & Teaching Committee (L&T) (remit: curriculum, teaching, pupil achievement, human resources)

 

We pride ourselves on our commitment to, and good communication with, pupils, teachers, staff and parents.  Governors frequently visit the school, publish a termly newsletter and are present at parent consultation evenings.

 

If you feel you would like to be more involved in the school and are interested in joining the Governing Body at St. Mary’s school, please contact the Chair of Governors via the school office or email admin@stmarys306.herts.sch.uk

Our Governors (September 2018)


 

 

 

 

 

Our Governors from September 2018


 


Name

Governor Category

Appointed by;

Committee/

Position

Linked Governor Role

Term of

Office

Business / Pecuniary Interest / Area of Proficiency  or Skill

 

Voting

Rights

 

Attendance for 2018/19

 Hannah

Orton

Staff Governor

Ex-officio

 

 

1/9/2018 –

31/08/2022

Headteacher

 

No

FGB 16/10/17

FGB 04/12/18

R 26/11/2018

R 28/01/2019

R 11/03/2019

L&T 20/11/2018

L&T 04/02/2019

L&T 12/03/2019

 

    Clare

Thorne

Staff Governor

GB

- L&T


 

20.09.2015 -

19.09.2019

No business interest declared / Teacher

 

No

FGB 16/10/17

FGB 04/12/18

L&T 20/11/2018

L&T 04/02/2019

 

  Kerry

Scripps

Co-Opted Governor

Parent/GB

  • Chair of Full GB


 

19.11.2016 - 18.11.2020

No business interest declared / SEND Strategic Management

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

FGB 04/12/18

L&T 20/11/2018

L&T 04/02/2019

L&T 12/03/2019

R 26/11/2018

       Anna

Black

Co-Opted Governor

Parent/GB

- L&T

- Special Educational Needs & Disability

02.09.2016 -

01.09.2020

No business interest declared / LEA

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

FGB 04/12/18

L&T 20/11/2018

L&T 04/02/2019

L&T 12/03/2019

 

Karen

Laudato

Parent Governor

Parent/GB

- Chair of Resources


 

02.09.2016 -

01.09.2020

No business interest declared / IT - Business

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

FGB 04/12/18

R 26/11/2018

R 28/01/2019

R 11/03/2019

 

Ysmena Pentelow

Foundation Governor

Ex-officio

- L&T


 

04.12.2016 - 03.12.2020

No business interest declared / Vicar

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

L&T 12/03/2019

 

Deborah Johnson

Local Authority Governor

Parent/GB

- L&T

Safeguarding and Children Looked After

02.09.2018 -

01.09.2022

No business interest declared / LEA

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

FGB 04/12/18

L&T 20/11/2018

L&T 04/02/2019

L&T 12/03/2019

 

    Penny Dagger

Parent Governor

Parent/GB

- Resources

 

02.09.2018 -

01.09.2022

No business interest declared

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

R 26/11/2018

R 28/01/2019

R 11/03/2019

 

 

Lynne

Griffiths

Foundation Governor

Parochial Church Council

- Resources


 

29.01.18-28.01.22
 

No business interest declared          
 

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

R 28/01/2019

R 11/03/2019

 

 

Linda

Butterfield

Parent Governor

Parent/GB

-L&T

 

02.08.18-01.09.22

No business interest declared

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

FGB 04/12/18

L&T 20/11/2018

L&T 04/02/2019

L&T 12/03/2019

 

John

Davis

Parent Governor

Parent/GB

-Resources

 

01/09/2018 –

02/09/2022

No business interest declared

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

R 28/01/2019

 

 Marina

Murphy

Co-Opted Governor

Parent/GB

-Resources

Health and Safety

01/09/2018 –

02/09/2022

No business interest declared

 

Yes

FGB 16/10/17

FGB 04/12/18

R 26/11/2018

         Recently Expired Terms of Office

 

 

Jane

McCutcheon

Associate Member

Parent/GB

- L&T


 

02.09.2017 -

01.09.2018

No business interest declared / Further Education

 

 

   Elizabeth

Gore

Parent Governor

Parent/GB

- - Chair of Full GB

- Head's PM

- Resources


 

02.02.2018 -

01.02.2022

Resigned Aug 18

No business interest declared / LA

 

 

   Daniel

Smith

Co-opted Governor

Parent/GB

-- Vice Chair of Full GB

- Head's PM

- Resources

Finance

04.01.2015 -

13.01.2019

Resigned Aug 18

No business interest declared / Accountancy

 

 

Anthony Gibbons

Local Authority Governor

Local Education Authority/GB

- Resources


 

01.09.2016 -

31.08.2020

Resigned Aug 18

No business interest declared / LEA

 

 

  Celia

Higson

Foundation Governor

Parochial Church Council

- Resources

- Health and Safety

04.10.2015 -

03.10.2019

Resigned Aug 18

No business interest declared / Music teacher

 

 

Sharon

Wilson

Co-Opted Governor

Parent/GB

- L&T


 

29.11.2016 - 28.11.2020

Resigned Aug 18

No business interest declared / R&D

 

 

 Sarah

Gilliver

Staff Governor

Ex-officio

- Resources


 

20.03.2017 - 19.03.2018

No business interest declared /Interim Headteacher

 

 

 

Top